Home Security System Listings

Your home for alarm system overviews & estimates!

Step #1:
Compare security providers to find the best one for your home

Step #2:
Get free quotes when you call each company

Step #3:
Get peace of mind with your new alarm system!


Welcome to HomeSecurityRatings.com - an informed directory of home security monitoring companies. We provide detailed information on the services and promotions these home security companies offer, so you can compare and save!


Privacy Policy/Your California Privacy Rights

Last Updated: September 18, 2013

HomeSecurityRatings.com Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the HomeSecurityRatings.com website located at www.homesecurityratings.com (the “Site”). The Site is an Internet property of HomeServiceWorld, LLC and its affiliated companies (“HomeSecurityRatings.com,” “we” or “us”). This HomeSecurityRatings.com Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines the privacy practices associated with the Site. You agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, when you: (a) access or use the Site; (b) view ratings (“Ratings” and “Rate”) of home security promotions, products and/or services (“Home Security Services”) as offered by HomeSecurityRatings.com’s affiliated third-party home security service providers (the “Third Party Service Providers”); and/or (c) apply for quotes and/or other information pertaining to Home Security Services from our Third Party Service Providers (“Application Services,” and together with the Ratings and Site, the “HSR Offerings”). This Privacy Policy shall be deemed incorporated into the HomeSecurityRatings.com Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions).

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to learn how your “personal information” (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third-parties, what categories of personal information that we have shared with third-parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third-parties, please e-mail us at: info@homesecurityratings.com; call us at: (877) 220-4333 or send us mail to: P.O. Box 4668 #90536, New York, NY 10163.

Further, if you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please e-mail us at: info@homesecurityratings.com; call us at: (877) 220-4333; or send us mail to: P.O. Box 4668 #90536, New York, NY 10163. Please be advised that where California State residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from us, in accordance with applicable law.

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

We collect your personally identifiable information when you register on the Site to receive information, products and/or services from Third Party Providers and/or obtain, or attempt to obtain, any HomeSecurityRatings.com products and/or services. We may also collect your personally identifiable information when you otherwise agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, but do not complete the applicable registration process in full. The types of personally identifiable information that we collect at the Site include, without limitation: (a) full name; (b) mailing address; (c) e-mail address; (d) contact telephone numbers; (e) whether you rent or own your residence;; and/or (f) any and all other information requested on the applicable registration form.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information

By submitting your personal information on the Site, you agree that we may share such personal information with Third Party Providers in order to complete your request for specific home security promotions, products and/or services (“Home Security Services”) that you applied for at the Site from such Third Party Providers, and that they may use such personal information for any lawful purposes, subject to any restrictions contained herein. Any information that you supply to any Third Party Providers shall be governed by the applicable Third Party Providers’ privacy policy. Please be advised that HomeSecurityRatings.com does not itself provide Home Security Services, or any other related products or services. The ultimate terms and conditions of any Home Security Services provided by any Third Party Providers will be determined by those Third Party Providers.

We may sell, rent, lease or otherwise provide the personal information that you supply to us to any third party and we may work with other businesses to bring selected retail opportunities to our users. These businesses and third parties may include, but are not limited to: (a) providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; (b) e-mail marketers; (c) telemarketers (where permitted by applicable law); (d) SMS text-based marketers (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law); and (e) direct marketers.

We may also employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from user lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis. The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our users’ personal information as needed to perform their functions for us but we do not permit them to use your personal information for other purposes.

We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience on the Site and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with the HSR Offerings and/or other transactions entered into by you on the Site. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business. We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources. We may use third parties to help us operate the HSR Offerings or to administer activities on our behalf.

By registering at the Site, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations. In addition, where you provide “prior express written consent” for purposes of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), you consent to receive telephone calls, including pre-recorded messages, delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided, including wireless number(s), if applicable. Please note that you are not required to provide this consent to make a purchase or otherwise receive information from HomeSecurityRatings.com and/or its Third Party Providers, and your consent simply allows HomeSecurityRatings.com and/or its Third Party Providers, as applicable, to contact you via these means.

We also reserve the right to release current or past user information in the event that we believe that the user is using, or has used, our products, services and/or Site: (i) in violation of the Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or any other of our operating rules, policies, price schedules and other supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be published by us from time to time; (ii) to commit unlawful acts; (iii) if such information is subpoenaed or requested pursuant to a judicial or regulatory proceeding or inquiry; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; (iv) if we are sold or acquired; provided, however, that if we are involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information; and/or (v) when we deem it necessary or appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, and Federal Trade Commission implementing regulations.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we reserve the right to share, sell, rent, lease and/or otherwise distribute any and all personal information with/to any third party for any and all uses permitted by this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit many of the pages of the Site. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, ATT). We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the HSR Offerings and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze HSR Offerings usage, as well as to offer you products and services. We also reserve the right to use aggregate or group data about our visitors for any and all lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage and/or characteristics of our visitors as a group. By visiting and/or supplying your personal information at the Site, you agree to allow us to provide such aggregate data to third parties.

Cookies

When an end-user visits the Site, we send a cookie and/or gif file (“Cookie”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable end-user’s Internet browser. A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Site. To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where a user rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the HSR Offerings. HomeSecurityRatings.com reserves the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to other third-party owned and/or operated websites and, where you request information from Third Party Providers, HomeSecurityRatings.com may transfer you directly to the websites of such Third Party Providers. HomeSecurityRatings.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be required to provide certain information to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and HomeSecurityRatings.com has no responsibility or liability relating to them. We do not endorse, nor are we responsible for the accuracy of, the privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of such website. These third party entities are independent third parties and are not affiliated with us.

Removal, Amending and/or Updating Your Information

At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file for you; (b) amend the personal information that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected. You may do so by contacting us via e-mail at info@homesecurityratings.com; provided, however, that we ask individuals to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, amended or removed before processing such requests, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Please be advised that deleting your personal information may terminate or limit your ability to apply for Home Security Services. If you wish to apply for Home Security Services without any hindrance or limitation, you may not delete the personal information that we have on file for you.

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

When you submit personally identifiable information to us at the Site, you have opted-in to request that we share your personal information with third parties to receive marketing communications. When contacted by any of these companies or third parties, you should notify them directly of your choices regarding their use and sharing of your information. To opt-out of having your information shared with third parties, please Click Here. To stop receiving future e-mail communications from HomeSecurityRatings.com, please Click Here.

HomeSecurityRatings.com may maintain separate e-mail lists for different purposes. If e-mail recipients wish to end their e-mail subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each e-mail message to unsubscribe from the particular list. To unsubscribe from all HomeSecurityRatings.com e-mail lists, please Click Here.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for purposes of communicating information relating to your application for Home Security Services, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you. To opt-out of receiving Home Security Services-related and/or inquiry response-related messages from us, you must cease applying for Home Security Services, and cease submitting inquiries to us, as applicable.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect information from individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the Site by individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Security

We endeavor to safeguard and protect our end-users’ personal information. When end-users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline). The privacy of your personal information is very important to us.

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public. The servers that we store personal information in are kept in a secure physical environment. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software constitutes a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Site is at your own risk.

All of our end-users’ personal information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees or third party agents who need the personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user personal information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

Changes to Privacy Policy

HomeSecurityRatings.com reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Site that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use personal information changes, HomeSecurityRatings.com will notify end-users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our end-users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact us at info@homesecurityratings.com.